shirley lynette ledford autopsylaclede county mo collector
[…] Since the evidence showed only Norris's conviction of rape, the prosecutor's assertion that the [48 Cal. 3d 1087] to questions relating to their views on capital punishment, so the parties should have been permitted to ask follow-up questions. Rptr. John K. Van de Kamp, Attorney General, Steve White, Chief Assistant Attorney General, John R. Gorey, Norman H. Sokolow, Susanne C. Wylie and Andrew D. Amerson, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent. Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". Defendant was known to carry weapons.